Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Overview

Have a Heart Apparel (“Have a Heart,” “us,” “we,” “our,”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy (“Policy”) outlines how we collect, use, and disclose personal information collected on our apparel website. This policy applies to anyone sharing personal information on our website (“Site”) whether on a computer or mobile device. Our website address is: https://haveaheartapparel.com.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website.

Consent

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website.

When you provide us with personal information on our website, we imply that you consent to our collecting such information for the purpose for which personal information is required. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will ask directly for your expressed consent and provide you with an opportunity to say no.

You may, at any time, withdraw consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use, or disclosure of your information at any time by contacting Have a Heart at marketing@haveaheartcc.com.

How personal data is collected and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Analytics

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Disclosure

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

We may disclose your information in the following circumstances:

· If required by law enforcement or regulatory authorities;

· To your healthcare provider for purposes of treatment and/or continuity of care;

· If you violate our Terms of Service.

Periodically we may make use of non-identifying information (aggregate data) for statistical or research purposes. This information does not identify you or provide personal information, and abides by Washington State law regarding the collecting, storage, and disclosing of such information.

Third Party Hosts & Services

Our website and stores use third-party track and trace and point-of-sale platforms and software in order to compliantly conduct transactions and track cannabis products from seed to sale, as required by law. These third-party providers will only collect, use, and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

Certain third-party service providers have their own privacy policies with respect to the information we are required to provide to them. Have a Heart does not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

Security

To protect your personal information, we take necessary precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed. Personal information is never shared. If you provide us with credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer (SSL) technology. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow PCI-DSS requirements and implement generally accepted industry standards.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to corporate@haveaheartcc.com or write us at: 3920 6th Ave NW, Seattle, Washington 98107.

Changes To This Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. Changes and/or clarifications will take immediate effect. If material changes to this policy are made, we will notify you that it has been updated.

Disputes & Contact Information

We are based in Seattle, WA. This Policy and all matters arising from your use of the Site are governed by and will be construed according to the laws of Seattle, WA, without regard to any choice of laws of any jurisdiction. The federal courts and state courts that have geographical jurisdiction over disputes arising at our office location in Seattle, WA will be the only permissible venues for any and all disputes arising out of, or in connection with, this Policy.

If you have any questions about this Policy, please address them to marketing@haveaheartcc.com.